Skip to content

Super Junior M Profile

SUPER JUNIOR M or SUPER JUNIOR MANDARIN is a subgroup from popular Korean boy band Super Junior adding two members: Henry and Zhou Mi. They are composed of seven members: Hangeng or Hankyung, Kyuhyun, Donghae, Ryeowook, Henry, Zhou Mi, and Si Won. This subgroup is made to promote Chinese music or what we call Mandopop or C-pop.

PROFILES:

HANGENG


Chinese Stage Name: Hangeng 韓庚
Korean Stage Name: Hankyung 한경
Birth Name: Han Geng 韩庚
Date of Birth: February 9, 1984
Casting: H.O.T. CHINA Audition Casting 2001
First Appearance: May 2005
Associated Acts: SMTOWN, Super Junior, Super Junior-M
SJM Position: leader, supporting vocal, supporting rapper, lead dancer

SIWON


Chinese Stage Name: Shiyuan 始源
Korean Stage Name: Siwon 시원
Birth Name: Choi Shi Won 최시원
Date of Birth: February 10, 1987 | Real – April 7, 1986
Casting: Starlight Casting System 2003
First Appearance: October 2003
Associated Acts: SMTOWN, Super Junior, Super Junior-M
SJM Position: supporting vocal

DONGHAE

Korean Stage Name: Donghae 동해
Birth Name: Lee Dong Hae 이동해
Date of Birth: October 15, 1986
Casting: 3rd SM Youth Best Selection Best Outward Appearance 1st place, Wholeness Compensation 2001
First Appearance: November 2005
Associated Acts: SMTOWN, Super Junior, Super Junior-M
SJM Position: supporting vocal, main rapper, lead dancer
Chinese Stage Name: Donghai 東海

HENRY


Chinese Stage Name: Henry
Korean Stage Name: Henry 헨리
Birth Name: Henry Lau | Liu Xian Hua 劉憲華
Date of Birth: October 11, 1989
Casting: SM Global Auditions 2006
First Appearance: September 2007
Associated Acts: Super Junior-M
SJM Position: supporting vocal, supporting rapper

KYUHYUN


Chinese Stage Name: Kuixian 奎賢
Korean Stage Name: Kyuhyun 규현
Birth Name: Cho Kyu Hyun 조규현
Date of Birth: February 3, 1988
Casting: Chin Chin Singing Competition, 3rd place
First Appearance: —
Associated Acts: SMTOWN, Super Junior, Super Junior-K.R.Y, Super Junior-M
SJM Position: lead vocal

ZHOUMI


Chinese Stage Name: Zhoumi 周覓
Korean Stage Name: Jumyuk 주멱
Birth Name: Zhou Mi 周觅
Date of Birth: April 19, 1986
Casting: —
First Appearance: —
Associated Acts: Super Junior-M
SJM Position: supporting vocal, supporting rapper

RYEOWOOK

;
Chinese Stage Name: Lixu 厲旭
Korean Stage Name: Ryeowook 려욱
Birth Name: Kim Ryeo Wook 김려욱
Date of Birth: June 21, 1987
Casting: CMB Youth ChinChin Festival Popular Reward 2004
First Appearance: June 2004
Associated Acts: SMTOWN, Super Junior, Super Junior-K.R.Y, Super Junior-M
SJM Position: lead vocal

No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 43 other followers

%d bloggers like this: