Skip to content

Big Bang Profile


Big Bang a popular Korean boy group/band composed of 4 members: G-Dragon, Taeyang, T.O.P, Daesung and Seungri.

Profiles:

G-Dragon
a.k.a GD

Postion: Leader / Main Rapper
Real Name: Kwon Ji Yong (권지용)
Date of Birth: August,18,1988
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 58 kg
Blood Type: A
Education: Seoul Korean Traditional Arts Middle & High School
Skills: Rapping, Dancing, Beat Boxing, Composing, Singing, and Languages (Chinese, English)
Debut: DaeHanMinGook Hip Hop Flex (2001)
Hobbies: Drawing pictures and listening to music
Likes: Fashion, Acting, Cooking, Crispy Donuts, Dogs, Cars, The Drawing ‘Is it like stars or skeleton‘, books (poems, mangas, and magazines), watching cartoons, and himself
Religion: Christian
Family Members: Parents and Older Sis [Dami]
Personality: He is pretty bright…when he is quiet he is extremely quiet. He lightens the mood a lot. He leads the group. His senses are fast, has high self esteem and likes to be outstanding.
Pendent: A bball cap (GD’s favorite style of cap) on top of a star meaning “to become a big star in the music industry.”

TaeYang

Position: Vocalist
Real Name: Dong Yong Bae (동영배)
Stage Names: Tae Yang, YB Tae Kwon, YBTK
Date of Birth: May 18, 1988
Height: 174 cm
Weight: 56 kg
Blood Type: AB
Education: Daejin University in Theater & Film ( starting in 2008 )
Skills: Rapping, Dancing,Beatboxing, Singing, Languages (English, Japanese)
Debut: YG Family’s Second Album in 2002
Hobbies: Basketball, Music, Watching TV
Likes: Church, Summer, Clothers, Game, Manhwa
Religion: Christian
Family Members: Parents and Older brother (Dong Hyeon-Bae 동현배)
Personality: Does his best in everything. Over achiever. Doesn’t like to fight. He talks about his problem with his opponent. He listens to you well and thinks about what he is going to say before he says anything.
Musicians he admires: Usher, Omarion, Justin Timberlake
Pendant: A sun (taeyang is korean for ’sun’) which has a crown on top and “YB” in the middle meaning “to become the best in music industry

T.O.P

Position: Rapper / Beat Boxer
Real Name: Choi Seung Hyun (최승현)
Stage Names: Tempo, T.O.P
Date of Birth: November 4,1987
Height: 181 cm
Weight: 65 kg
Blood Type: B
Education: Seoul Art College (Majoring in Musical), Dangook University in Theater & Film ( starting 2008 )
Skills: Rapping, Beat Boxing, Lyrics Making
Debut: BIG BANG
Hobbies: Reading and Swimming
Likes: Theatrical Performances, Musicals, and Fashion Designing
Family Members: Parents & Older Sis
Personality: He speaks well and is extremely stubborn. He likes to be the leader of things and speaks his mind. Shy and he thinks he’s cute.
Musician He Admires: Usher, Omarion, Jay-Z, B2K

Pendent: A hand holding a megaphone with a Superman style diamond behind it meaning “to inspire people with his voice and become big”

Dae Sung (대성)

Position: Vocalist
Real Name: Kang Dae Sung (강대성)
Stage Names: D-Lite, Delight
Date of Birth: April 26,1989
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 63 kg
Blood Type: O
Education: KyeongIn High School
Skills: Singing
Debut: BIG BANG
Likes: Rap, Beat Boxing,Cooling
Family: Parents and Older Sis [Bora]
Personality: Always bright. Does his best in everything. When he is around people, he lightens the mood. Loves goofing off and eating. Doesn’t like showing his sadness, known to be the “happy” one in the group
Musician He Admires: Usher, Omarion, Ne-Yo, Wheesung
Determination: “I’ll work my hardest and become the best.”
Pendent: A pair of headphones surrounding the globe of the world meaning “to let the world listen to your music.”

Seung Ri (승리)
a.k.a Victory

Position: Vocalist
Real Name: Lee Seung Hyun (이승현)
Stage Name : Seung Ri (승리); V.I
Date of Birth: December 12, 1990
Height: 176 cm
Weight: 60 kg
Bloodtype: A
Skills: Singing, Dancing
Debut: BIG BANG
Likes: Foreign Languages
Family: Parents and younger sibling
Personality: very strong for the youngest member in the group. He is pretty mature because blood type is A. He is shy and keeps lots of things to himself.
Musician He Admires: Justin Timberlake, Omarion
Determination: fighting! i cannot return home
Pendent: A planet surrounded by rings. Looks kind of like Saturn.
“a new style of music set on the music industry”

Former Member: So-1

Real Name: Jang Hyun Seung
Position: Vocalist
Date of Birth: September 3,1989
Height: 175 cm
Weight: 63 kg
Blood Type: B
Family: Parents and Younger Sibling
Skills: Singing
Personality: Calm and quiet. Very clean. Scared of a lot of things. Very Stubborn. No matter how much you reason with him he thinks he’s right and always does the things he wants.
Likes: Movies and Fashion
Musician He Admires: Justin Timberlake and Black Eyed Peas
Determination: I will always do my best!

No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 44 other followers

%d bloggers like this: